Privacy Policy

Energysolar

Information obligation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data

Information obligation of the controller pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR Regulation") in accordance with Section 19 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the "Act")

Information obligation to send data from the contact form

  1. Operator:
    Energysolar, s.r.o.
    M. Waltariho 7097/3
    92101 Piešťany

    ID: 36840793
    Contact details of the operator: +421 903 775 656 , energysolar@energysolar.sk
    Contact person: Stanislav Pollák
    Purpose of processing personal data - data from the contact form
    Legal basis for the processing of personal data - consent of the data subject pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 13(1)(a) of the Personal Data Protection Act

  2. Processing of personal data in a third party marketing system:
    It is not done

  3. Retention period of personal data:
    1. The period of validity of the consent is 1 year from the date of granting the consent and it can be revoked at any time before the expiry of this period at Energysolar, s.r.o., M. Waltariho 7097/3, 92101 Piešt'any or by e-mail at the following address energysolar@energysolar.sk . Consent pursuant to this point is granted in accordance with the provisions of Section 62 et seq. of Act No. 351/2011 Coll. on Electronic Communications, as amended.

  4. Data subject under the GDPR:
    1. has the right to request access to his/her personal data from the controller, the right to rectification of personal data, the right to erasure of personal data or the right to restrict the processing of personal data, the right to object to the processing of personal data, as well as the right to the portability of personal data,
    2. has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time,
    3. has the right to bring proceedings before the authority,
    4. has the right to be informed whether the provision of personal data is a legal requirement or a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary for entering into a contract and whether the data subject is obliged to provide personal data, as well as the possible consequences of not providing personal data,
    5. has the right to be informed of the existence of automated individual decision-making, including profiling, in which cases the controller shall provide the data subject with information on the procedure used as well as on the significance and foreseeable consequences of such processing of personal data for the data subject.

  5. Right of access to personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. Where the controller processes such personal data, the data subject shall have the right to obtain access to and information about those personal data:
      • the purpose of the processing of the personal data,
      • the category of personal data processed,
      • the identification of the recipient or the category of recipient to whom the personal data have been or are to be disclosed, in particular a recipient in a third country or an international organisation, if applicable,
      • the period of retention of the personal data; if this is not possible, information on the criteria for determining it,
      • the right to request from the controller the rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of personal data relating to the data subject, or the right to object to the processing of personal data,
      • the right to bring proceedings under § 100 Law,
      • the source of the personal data, unless the personal data were obtained from the data subject,
      • the existence of automated individual decision-making, including profiling pursuant to § 28 para. 1 a 4 the law; in such cases, the controller shall provide the data subject with information, in particular on the procedure used as well as on the significance and foreseeable consequences of such processing of personal data for the data subject.
    2. The data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer pursuant to § 48 para. 2 až 4 of the Act where personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organisation.
    3. The controller is obliged to provide the data subject with the personal data it processes. The controller may charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs for the repeated provision of the personal data requested by the data subject.
    4. The controller is obliged to provide the personal data to the data subject in the manner requested by the data subject. The right to obtain personal data shall not adversely affect the rights of other natural persons.

  6. Right to rectification of personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning him or her rectified by the controller without undue delay. Having regard to the purpose of the processing of personal data, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  7. Right to erasure of personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to have personal data concerning him or her erased by the controller without undue delay.
    2. The controller is obliged to erase the personal data without undue delay if the data subject has exercised the right to erasure if:
      • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
      • the data subject withdraws consent pursuant to § 13 para. 1 letter a) alebo § 16 para. 2 letter a) the law on the basis of which the processing of personal data is carried out and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data,
      • the data subject objects to the processing of personal data pursuant to § 27 para. 1 the law and no legitimate grounds for processing the personal data prevail or the data subject objects to the processing of personal data pursuant to § 27 para. 2 Law,
      • personal data are processed unlawfully,
      • the reason for deletion is the fulfilment of an obligation under this Act, a special regulation or an international treaty by which the Slovak Republic is bound, or
      • personal data have been collected in connection with the offer of information society services pursuant to § 15 para. 1 Law.
    3. Where a controller has disclosed personal data and is obliged to erase them, the controller shall at the same time take appropriate precautions, including technical measures having regard to the technology available and the cost of implementing them, for the purpose of informing other controllers who process the personal data of the data subject of the data subject's request that those controllers erase the references to his or her personal data and the copies or extracts of his or her personal data.

  8. Right to restriction of processing of personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to have the controller restrict the processing of personal data if:
      • the data subject objects to the accuracy of the personal data during a period allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
      • the processing of the personal data is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use,
      • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing the personal data but the data subject needs them to exercise a legal claim, or
      • the data subject objects to the processing of personal data pursuant to § 27 para. 1 of the law, pending verification that the legitimate grounds on the part of the controller outweigh the legitimate grounds of the data subject.
    2. Where the processing of personal data has been restricted pursuant to paragraph 1 of the Act, in addition to storage, the controller may only process the personal data with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting a legal claim, for the protection of persons or for reasons of public interest.
    3. The controller shall inform the data subject whose processing of personal data is restricted pursuant to paragraph 1 of the Act before the restriction on the processing of personal data is lifted.

  9. Notification obligation in relation to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of personal data
    1. The controller is obliged to notify the recipient of the rectification of personal data, erasure of personal data or restriction of the processing of personal data carried out pursuant to § 22 , § 23 para. 1 or § 24 of the law, unless it proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort.
    2. The controller shall inform the data subject of the recipients referred to in paragraph 1 of the Act if the data subject so requests.

  10. Right to portability of personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her which he or she has provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer those personal data to another controller, where this is technically feasible and where the personal data are processed pursuant to § 13 para. 1 letter a) , § 16 para. 2 letter a) or § 13 para. 1 letter b) Law and the processing of personal data is carried out by automated means.
    2. The exercise of that right shall be without prejudice to the right under § 23 law. The right of portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. The right of portability shall not adversely affect the rights of other persons.

  11. Right to object to the processing of personal data
    1. The data subject shall have the right to object to processing of his or her personal data on grounds relating to his or her particular situation carried out pursuant to § 13 para. 1 letter e) or letter f) of the law, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller may no longer process the personal data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate interests for the processing of the personal data which override the rights or interests of the data subject or grounds for exercising a legal claim. The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the controller may no longer process the personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.
    2. The controller shall explicitly inform the data subject of the rights under paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Act at the latest at the time of the first communication with him or her, and the information on this right shall be clearly and separately from any other information. In the context of the use of information society services, the data subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.
    3. The data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, except where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest, where the personal data are processed for scientific purposes, for historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to § 78 para. 8 Law.

  12. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
    1. The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing of personal data, including profiling, and which has legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.
    2. Paragraph 1 of the Act shall not apply if the decision is
      • necessary for entering into a contract or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller,
      • carried out on the basis of a special regulation or an international treaty by which the Slovak Republic is bound and which also provides for appropriate measures guaranteeing the protection of the rights and legitimate interests of the data subject or based on the data subject's explicit consent.
    3. In the cases referred to in points (a) and (c) of paragraph 2 of the Act, the controller shall take appropriate measures to protect the rights and legitimate interests of the data subject, in particular the right to have the decision verified by the controller in a non-automated manner, the right to express his or her point of view and the right to contest the decision.
    4. Decisions pursuant to paragraph 2 of the Act may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to § 16 para. 1 of the Act, except where it applies § 16 para. 2 letter a) or letter g) of the law and, at the same time, appropriate measures are in place to safeguard the rights and legitimate interests of the data subject.